Tuesday, March 10, 2009

I used words no women should ever use!

It started out as a pretty good evening...went to the gym...damn near almost killed myself during the class....the instructor is like a drill sargeant....it took me everything not to drop the damn weight on my head...LOL!
Came home chilled out with Jake for few minutes when he decided he wanted something to eat...normally an easy task...not tonight! He decided he wanted me to slice up some cheese....I was down with that...I like cheese!
Except for the part where I was trying to cut the wrapper off and ...yep...you guessed it...stuck the knife right through my finger! That is when I used words no women should ever use!!!!! My son looked at me like I was NUTS!!!!!
Then he was super sweet...he ran and got me a bandaide! While he went to get the bandaide...I dropped to my knees squeezing my gushing finger and was cursing like a sailor....very lady like ...I know...
Yeah my finger HURTS!!!
So enough about that stuff...
here are a few layouts that I did this weekend at a crop...









There was one more layout but for whatever reason it wouldn't load right...
so I have to work on that and try and get it to load right...
when I do I will post it!
Hope everyone has a FANTASTIC week!


3 comments:

Liz Caruso said...

Sorry to hear about your finger. Hope it heals quickly. I love all of your new LOs, especially "Pure Determination" & "Hanging with the Mice". Hope you have an awesome day. I will be at the atty. office with Mom. Wish us luck.

Kim said...

Oh Tammy I am sorry about your finger, hope it feels better soon! I know how much that hurts. Love the new LO's. I hope I get some stuff done this weekend, I am going to the day crop on Saturday. If you are going see you there.

Ashley M said...

OUCH!!!!!!! Ive never had that happen to me, but I can only imagine how much it hurt!!! Heal up quick!!! xoxo

p.s. saw most of the LOs at the store and I loved them!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...